Information about our website

 

This web site is primarily for the benefit and use of Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd.’s customers and potential customers. Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd is constantly improving its products and services and reserves the right to make such improvements or changes to this web site, the materials, products, or services described without prior notice as it deems necessary.

The information in this web site is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, the implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd shall not be responsible for any errors, omissions, or technical inaccuracies in this web site.

By using this web site you are agreeing to the terms of the Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd.’s Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and how do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

We collect Personal Information in many ways including face-to-face meetings, correspondence, by phone, by email, via our website www.fleetwoodurban.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from website cookies and from third parties.

We may contact you for additional information or verification when required. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Why do we collect information?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you, and for marketing purposes.

In general, you can browse our web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We are however able to determine your IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our web site, to measure the use of our web site and to improve the content of our web site. In short, we use your IP to gather aggregate demographic information. There are a few places where we give you an opportunity to provide us a small amount of personal information about yourself such as your name and email address. If you choose to share any personal information with us, you will see that the amount and type of personal information we request depends on how you use our web site.

About cookies and what they tell us

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture or remember certain information.

We use cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

 

How we handle marketing communications

Emails are a quick and effective way to communicate with our customers and prospects regarding products and services. We maintain an opt-out, user-subscription service for marketing and promotional emails.

We do not want to send emails to you if you would prefer not to receive them. Therefore, every marketing email provides a way for you to unsubscribe from future emails. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ or the ‘manage preferences’ link on marketing emails or by contacting us in writing at info@fleetwoodurban.com.au

We also have administrative procedures in place to remove email addresses and domains that consistently send failure messages to our email servers.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

In general, Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd will not collect sensitive information however if it is obtained it will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

As a convenience to you, Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd may provide links to web sites operated by others. Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd makes no representations about web sites accessed from this web site which are not maintained, controlled, or created by Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd and does not endorse any linked web sites or the information appearing thereon. Links do not imply that Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd endorses, is affiliated with, or associated with such linked web sites. Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites and you should exercise your best judgment when sharing personal information on these web sites.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law,
  • Processing your order or providing services,
  • For marketing research and other marketing purposes such as providing you with the latest product and promotional information and other information that might be useful to you.

We may share Personal Information with Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd.’s business partners to support your customer relationship with Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd.

We will not give or sell this information to any other company for its use in marketing or solicitation. If you have provided us your personal information and do not wish to receive further information from Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd, you can send us an e-mail at info@fleetwoodurban.com.au.

Security of Personal Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Our web site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which may be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Fleetwood Urban Pty Ltd

info@fleetwoodurban.com.au

Phone: 1300 989 100